The Marion track and field team competed at Beloit Friday.

“We had a very productive day on Friday at the Beloit Relays,” coach Grant Thierolf said. “We were able to see many of the teams and athletes we will compete against at league and state, and it was a great day to learn some things about our track and field team.”

Anne Baliel paved the way for the Warrior girls with a pair of silver-medal finishes. She placed second in the pole vault (9 feet, 7 inches) and in the 200 (27.68 seconds). She anchored the fourth-place 4x100 relay with Maria Stuchlik, Emmy Hess and Abigail Stuchlik (season-best 53.91) and was also a member of the sixth-place 4x400 relay with Maria Stuchlik, Abigail Stuchlik and Heidi Grimmett (4:29.68).

“(Anne) is having a great season to this point and works hard all year round on track and field,” Thierolf said.

Hess also earned a silver medal, placing second in the long jump (15-10 ¾). She was sixth in the triple jump (31-1).

“Emmy Hess just missed a gold medal in the long jump,” Thierolf said. “She is an amazing jumper who maximizes everything out of her jumps.” 

Grimmett was fourth in the 1,600 (5:31.98) and sixth in the 800 (2:33.19).

“Heidi Grimmett ran very well on a day in which she competed against the top runners in the state in the 800- and 1600-meter runs,” Thierolf said. “She is poised to really get her times down as we head into the final stretch.” 

Michaela Regnier finished fifth in the pole vault (8-1), and Drew Helmer was sixth in the discus (97-3).

Meanwhile, Noah Dalrymple led the Warrior boys with a second-place finish in the high jump (6-2).

“Noah Dalrymple had another very good day in the high jump and is so close to jumping 2 to 4 inches higher,” Thierolf said. 

Charlie Nordquist was fifth in the shot put (42-10), while Colton Mercer was sixth in the javelin (138-2) and Campbell Winter was sixth in the pole vault (10-1).

Berean CKTL—In a meet hosted by Berean Academy at Marion Tuesday, Anne Baliel led the girls’ team with a first-place finish in the pole vault (9-6).

In other top-three finishes, Drew Helmer was second in the discus (91-7) and Amy Packham, third in the high jump (4-2).

Meanwhile, Charlie Nordquist and Anthony Brooks led the boys’ team. Nordquist placed second in the discus (125-4) and third in the shot put (42-2), while Brooks finished second in the 200 (24.24) and third in the 100 (11.72).

Brooks anchored the third-place 4x100 relay with Braxton Schuh, Noah Slater and Nordquist (53.73).

Coming—Marion will compete at Remington Friday.